Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Information document on the processing of personal data

In accordance with Federal Data Protection Act (LPD) we provide you with the necessary information regarding the processing of the personal data provided browsing this website. The information is not to be considered valid for other websites (for example, other websites that can be consulted through links on this page), which is not to be considered in any way responsible for the websites of third parties.

 

 

What are the personal data processed? What does processing mean? Who is the data subject?

Personal data: any information concerning a data subject that identifies or makes him/her identifiable. Through the website, Privacy Desk Suisse SA collects various personal data, including but not limited to: name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, IP address.

Processing is any operation or set of operations, performed with or without the aid of automated processes, applied to personal data or sets of personal data, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by transmission, dissemination or any other form of making available, comparison or interconnection, restriction, deletion or destruction.

Data subject is the identified or identifiable natural person. By way of example (not exhaustive), the interested party is the user who navigates on the platform and sends, through the platform, a request for information.

 

 

Who is the Data Controller? How to contact him?

DATA CONTROLLER, in accordance with LPD is Privacy Desk Suisse SA, head office in Via Luigi Canonica 11, 6900 Lugano, represented by the persons entitled to sign in accordance with the inscriptions of the Cantonal Register of Commerce (link).

Below the contact details of the controller: e-mail: consulenza@privacydesk.ch ││ telephone: +41 (0)91 9210038.

Contact details of Data Protection Advisor (natural person in charge for monitoring the privacy matters and or activities carried out by Privacy Desk Suisse Sa)

Below the contact of the Data Protection Advisor of Privacy Desk Suisse SA: dpo@privacydesk.ch.

 

 

Why does Privacy Desk Suisse SA process your data? What basis does the owner have for processing your data?

 

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING

a) website browsing

Activities strictly necessary for the operation of the site and the provision of navigation service on the platform. The computer systems acquire, performing their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This type of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers and terminals used by users, URI/URL (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s computer environment.

  • Grounds of justification (LPD): Primary interest of the Data Controller. Legitimate Interest
  • Retention Period: for the duration of navigation session

 

 

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING

b) answer to the information request sent by fill-in the CONTACT FORM

Request contact and request advice

Personal data collected will be name, surname, e-mail address and company name (optional). The request will be forwarded to one of our operators who will contact you with one of our consultants.

Request a telephone contact

Personal data collected will be name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number and company name (optional). The request will be forwarded to one of our operators who will contact you with one of our consultants.

Request online consulting

Personal data collected will be name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number and company name (optional). You’ll receive, on your e-mail address, an access link to the Swiss anonymized platform called Meet, platform powered by Infomaniak NETWORK SA. Through the link you can access the meeting with the consultant without the need to download the platform/ system. The activation of the webcam is optional. Communications are encrypted. The supplier stores the personal data in data center located exclusively in Switzerland.

  • Grounds of justification (LPD): implementation of pre-contractual measures (request of the data subject) – the interest of the Data Controller is carrying out the user/customer/prospect requests.
  • Retention Period: maximum 1 year

 

 

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING

c) Data Controller direct marketing, newsletters, market research or other sample survey and direct sales to receive (by automated means such as e-mail or SMS or other means, as well as by phone calls through operator and paper mail) information material, for the detection of the degree of satisfaction, promotional, commercial and advertising material or concerning events, initiatives, courses promoted by the Data Controller.

  • Grounds of justification (LPD): consent
  • Retention Period: withdrawal of consent

 

 

To whom will the data be communicated?

The personal data provided will be communicated to subjects who will process personal data as data processor pursuant to LPD, as persons acting under the authority of the Data Controller or of the Data Processor in order to follow up on the purposes of the processing indicated above.

Specifically, personal data will be communicated to recipients belonging to the following categories:

  1. subjects that provide services for the management of the information system used by Privacy Desk Suisse SA and of the telecommunications networks (including e-mail);
  2. subjects supporting the Data Controller in the management of web platforms;
  3. studies or companies in the context of assistance and consultancy relationships;
  4. competent authorities to fulfil legal obligations and/or provisions of public bodies, upon request;
  5. companies that provide services for sending newsletters.

The list of data processors is constantly updated and available at the headquarters of the Data Controller.

 

 

Communication of data abroad

Privacy Desk Suisse SA makes use of certified and safe suppliers who (i) are established in Switzerland or (exceptionally) in the European Union and (ii) process personal data in Switzerland or (exceptionally) in the European Union. This excludes communications of personal data to third countries that do not provide adequate data protection in accordance with Swiss and European law, with the exception of communications based on the prior and express consent of the data subject or on his or her express instructions or made pursuant to a legal obligation.
 
 
 

Is the provision of personal data mandatory? Or is it necessary? Or is it optional?

The provision of browsing data for purpose a) is compulsory to browse the website. The provision of name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number is necessary to send a request information by fill-in the CONTACT form (purpose b). The provision of the company name is optional.
Failure to provide name, surname, e-mail address and telephone number will result the impossibility to send the request. Failure to provide the company name won’t have negative consequences or prejudice the sending of the contact request. Data provided for purpose b) will be used for purpose c), for direct marketing, exclusively with your prior consent as indicate in the above-mentioned purpose. Failure to provide data for purpose c) will result in the impossibility of receiving marketing communications from the Data Controller.

 

 

What are your rights? How can you exercise them?

Under the conditions set out in the LPD, the Data Controller acknowledges in particular the following rights (non-exhaustive list):

  • obtain the rectification of inaccurate or obsolete personal data:
  • to be informed in writing and free of charge if personal data concerning you are being processed;
  • to revoke the consent to the processing of data that you have previously given
  • prevent the communication to third parties of personal data worthy of particular protection;
  • express your opinion on an automated individual decision or request that it be reviewed by a natural person;
  • to obtain the delivery of personal data or to demand their transmission to a third party;
  • to request that data processing be stopped, that its disclosure to third parties be prevented, or that personal data be corrected or destroyed;
  • the right to demand that a certain processing of personal data be prohibited, that a certain communication of personal data to third parties be prohibited or that personal data be deleted or destroyed;
  • if neither the correctness nor the inaccuracy of the personal data can be proved, to request that a note be added to the data noting its disputed nature;
  • to request that the rectification, destruction, blocking, in particular the communication to third parties, as well as the mention of the disputed character or the judgment be communicated to third parties or published;
  • to have the illegality of the processing of personal data established.

 

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial recourse, if you believe that the processing of your data violates the provisions of the LPD, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority for the protection of personal data (Switzerland: SDPC)).

 

You may exercise your rights as set out in the LPD by contacting the Data Controller at consulenza@privacydesk.ch or the Data Protection Officer at dpo@privacydesk.ch.  Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, if you believe that the processing of data relating to you is in breach of the provisions of the LPD, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority for the protection of personal data (Switzerland: SDPC). If you wish to stop receiving automated direct marketing communications (e-mails, text messages), simply send an e-mail at any time to consulenza@privacydesk.ch with the subject line “unsubscribe from automated marketing” or use our automatic unsubscribe systems for e-mails only (newsletters).

 

To stop receiving traditional direct marketing communications (telephone calls with operator) will be sufficient at any time to write an e-mail at consulenza@privacydesk.ch with the subject “unsubscribe from traditional marketing”.

 

 

Privacy information modification | effective data

Data controller has the right to change, update, add or remove portions of this privacy policy at its sole discretion and at any time. Therefore, before using the Site or related resources (e-mail, telephone, social account, etc.), it is your responsibility to verify the content of the current information. In order to facilitate such verification, this policy will contain an indication of the date of update.

Update and effective data: June 22, 2021